.species-page{--species-ink:#073441;--species-paper:#f4f8f5;--species-muted:#49646d;--species-sea:#12675f;--species-rule:#cadbd5;color:var(--species-ink);background:var(--species-paper)}.species-shell{width:min(1280px,100% - 80px);margin-inline:auto}.species-page h1,.species-page h2,.species-page h3{font-weight:500}.species-page a:focus-visible,.species-page button:focus-visible,.species-page input:focus-visible,.species-page select:focus-visible,.species-page summary:focus-visible{outline-offset:5px;outline:3px solid #12675f}.species-page [hidden]{display:none!important}.species-sr-only{clip:rect(0, 0, 0, 0);white-space:nowrap;border:0;width:1px;height:1px;margin:-1px;padding:0;position:absolute;overflow:hidden}.species-breadcrumb{color:var(--species-muted);flex-wrap:wrap;gap:12px;font-size:16px;line-height:1.6;display:flex}.species-breadcrumb a{text-decoration:none}.species-breadcrumb a:hover{text-decoration:underline}.species-atlas__intro{padding-block:38px 56px}.species-atlas__intro h1{letter-spacing:-.045em;margin:30px 0 22px;font-size:100px;line-height:.98}.species-atlas__intro>p{max-width:none;margin:0;font-size:23px;line-height:1.6}.species-atlas__hero{background:var(--species-ink);color:#fff;border-radius:14px;grid-template-columns:1.15fr 1fr;min-height:430px;margin-top:38px;display:grid;overflow:hidden}.species-atlas__hero-photo{min-height:430px;display:block;position:relative;overflow:hidden}.species-atlas__hero-photo img{object-fit:cover;width:100%;height:100%;transition:transform .35s;position:absolute;inset:0}.species-atlas__hero-photo:hover img{transform:scale(1.035)}.species-atlas__hero-photo>span{color:var(--species-ink);background:#dcf891;border-radius:30px;padding:9px 16px;font-size:17px;font-weight:550;position:absolute;bottom:22px;left:24px}.species-atlas__hero-copy{align-self:center;padding:42px}.species-atlas__hero-copy h2{margin:0 0 22px;font-size:46px;line-height:1.08}.species-atlas__hero-copy p{color:#e2eee9;margin-bottom:25px;font-size:19px;line-height:1.7}.species-atlas__hero-copy a{color:#dcf891;font-size:18px;font-weight:550}.species-explorer{padding-block:4px 76px;scroll-margin-top:100px}.species-explorer h2{margin:0 0 18px;font-size:54px;line-height:1.06}.species-explorer__intro{color:var(--species-muted);margin:0 0 30px;font-size:19px;line-height:1.7}.species-filter{border:1px solid var(--species-rule);background:#fff;border-radius:12px;grid-template-columns:1.55fr 1fr 1fr auto;align-items:end;gap:18px;padding:26px;display:grid}.species-filter label{gap:9px;font-size:17px;font-weight:550;display:grid}.species-filter input,.species-filter select{width:100%;min-height:52px;color:var(--species-ink);font:inherit;background:#fff;border:1px solid #9cb9b4;border-radius:6px;padding:10px 14px;font-size:17px}.species-filter input::placeholder{color:var(--species-muted);opacity:1}.species-filter button{color:#073441;min-height:52px;font:inherit;cursor:pointer;background:#dcf891;border:0;border-radius:6px;padding:11px 22px;font-weight:600}.species-filter button:hover{background:#ccec73}.species-results-heading{justify-content:space-between;align-items:center;gap:18px;margin:25px 0;font-size:17px;display:flex}.species-results-heading p{margin:0}.species-reset{color:var(--species-sea);font-weight:550}.species-grid{grid-template-columns:repeat(3,minmax(0,1fr));gap:28px;display:grid}.species-grid>li{min-width:0}ul.species-grid{margin:0;padding:0;list-style:none}.species-card{height:100%;color:var(--species-ink);background:#fff;border:1px solid #d6e2dd;border-radius:12px;flex-direction:column;text-decoration:none;transition:border-color .2s,box-shadow .2s;display:flex;overflow:hidden}.species-card:hover{border-color:#8ab6a9;box-shadow:0 10px 25px #0734410d}.species-card__image{aspect-ratio:4/3;background:#dae9e3;position:relative;overflow:hidden}.species-card__image img{object-fit:cover;width:100%;height:100%;transition:transform .35s}.species-card:hover .species-card__image img{transform:scale(1.035)}.species-card__habitat{color:#073441;background:#f4f8f5;border-radius:30px;padding:6px 13px;font-size:15px;font-weight:550;position:absolute;top:18px;left:18px}.species-card__body{flex-direction:column;flex:1;padding:25px;display:flex}.species-card__latin{color:var(--species-muted);margin:-4px 0 16px;font-size:16px;line-height:1.5}.species-card h3{justify-content:space-between;align-items:start;gap:12px;margin:0 0 16px;font-size:35px;line-height:1.08;display:flex}.species-card h3 span{font-family:var(--font-sans);color:var(--species-sea);font-size:25px;line-height:1.1}.species-card__summary{color:var(--species-muted);margin:0 0 24px;font-size:17px;line-height:1.65}.species-card__season{border-top:1px solid #e0e9e4;margin:auto 0 0;padding-top:17px;font-size:16px;font-weight:550;line-height:1.6}.species-empty{background:#e4f2ed;border-radius:12px;padding:40px}.species-empty h3{margin:0 0 14px;font-size:34px}.species-empty p{font-size:19px}.species-atlas__note{background:#e2f0e9;padding-block:58px}.species-atlas__note h2{margin:0 0 22px;font-size:48px;line-height:1.08}.species-atlas__note p{margin:0 0 22px;font-size:19px;line-height:1.8}.species-atlas__note-links{flex-wrap:wrap;gap:18px 34px;margin-top:28px;display:flex}.species-text-link{color:var(--species-sea);font-size:18px;font-weight:550;line-height:1.65;text-decoration-thickness:1px;display:inline-block}.species-text-link span{padding-left:8px;display:inline-block}.species-article__header{padding-block:38px 0}.species-article__header h1{letter-spacing:-.045em;margin:30px 0 12px;font-size:104px;line-height:1.02}.species-article__names{color:var(--species-muted);margin:0 0 24px;font-size:19px}.species-article__lead{margin:0 0 36px;font-size:25px;line-height:1.55}.species-article__hero{grid-template-columns:1.65fr 1fr;align-items:start;gap:36px;display:grid}.species-article__hero figure{margin:0}.species-article__hero figure>img{object-fit:cover;border-radius:12px;width:100%;height:500px}.species-article__hero figcaption{color:var(--species-muted);margin-top:14px;font-size:16px;line-height:1.6}.species-facts{background:#e5f1eb;border-radius:12px;margin:0;padding:12px 28px}.species-facts>div{border-bottom:1px solid #bcd6cb;padding:22px 0}.species-facts>div:last-child{border:0}.species-facts dt{color:var(--species-muted);margin-bottom:8px;font-size:16px}.species-facts dd{margin:0;font-size:21px;font-weight:550;line-height:1.5}.species-chapters{border-block:1px solid var(--species-rule);flex-wrap:wrap;gap:14px 28px;margin-block:26px 6px;padding-block:28px;display:flex}.species-chapters a{color:var(--species-sea);font-size:17px;font-weight:550;text-decoration:none}.species-chapters a:hover{text-decoration:underline}.species-section{border-bottom:1px solid var(--species-rule);padding-block:43px;scroll-margin-top:105px}.species-section>h2{margin:0 0 24px;font-size:46px;line-height:1.12}.species-section p{margin:0 0 22px;font-size:19px;line-height:1.85}.species-section p:last-child{margin-bottom:0}.species-section .species-source{color:var(--species-muted);font-size:16px;line-height:1.75}.species-source a{color:var(--species-sea)}.species-methods{grid-template-columns:repeat(3,minmax(0,1fr));gap:30px;margin-bottom:24px;display:grid}.species-methods>div{border-left:3px solid #8ed8cc;padding-left:22px}.species-methods h3{margin:0 0 16px;font-size:29px;line-height:1.2}.species-methods p{font-size:18px;line-height:1.8}.species-decisions ul{margin:0 0 28px;padding-left:26px;list-style:outside}.species-decisions li{margin-bottom:14px;padding-left:7px;font-size:20px;line-height:1.75}.species-questions details{border-top:1px solid var(--species-rule);padding:22px 0}.species-questions summary{cursor:pointer;justify-content:space-between;align-items:center;gap:24px;font-size:21px;font-weight:550;line-height:1.55;list-style:none;display:flex}.species-questions summary::-webkit-details-marker{display:none}.species-questions summary span{color:var(--species-sea);font-size:30px;line-height:1}.species-questions details[open] summary span{transform:rotate(45deg)}.species-questions details p{margin-top:22px}.species-references ul{margin-bottom:0;padding-left:24px}.species-references li{margin-bottom:12px;font-size:17px;line-height:1.8}.species-references li a{color:var(--species-sea)}.species-related{padding-block:58px 80px}.species-related__heading{justify-content:space-between;align-items:center;gap:24px;margin-bottom:28px;display:flex}.species-related h2{margin:0;font-size:48px;line-height:1.1}@media (width>=1600px){.species-shell{width:min(1400px,100% - 120px)}}@media (width<=1000px){.species-shell{width:calc(100% - 48px)}.species-atlas__intro h1,.species-article__header h1{font-size:78px}.species-atlas__hero-copy{padding:30px}.species-atlas__hero-copy h2{font-size:38px}.species-filter{grid-template-columns:1fr 1fr}.species-grid{grid-template-columns:repeat(2,minmax(0,1fr))}.species-article__hero{grid-template-columns:1.25fr 1fr;gap:24px}.species-article__hero figure>img{height:480px}.species-facts{padding-inline:22px}.species-facts dd{font-size:19px}.species-methods{grid-template-columns:1fr}}@media (width<=650px){.species-shell{width:calc(100% - 36px)}.species-atlas__intro{padding-block:25px 38px}.species-atlas__intro h1,.species-article__header h1{margin-top:24px;font-size:58px}.species-atlas__intro>p,.species-article__lead{font-size:21px}.species-atlas__hero{grid-template-columns:1fr;margin-top:28px}.species-atlas__hero-photo{min-height:310px}.species-atlas__hero-copy{padding:28px}.species-atlas__hero-copy h2{font-size:36px}.species-explorer h2{font-size:42px}.species-filter{grid-template-columns:1fr;gap:20px;padding:20px}.species-grid{grid-template-columns:1fr;gap:24px}.species-card h3{font-size:34px}.species-card__image{aspect-ratio:4/3}.species-atlas__note{padding-block:40px}.species-atlas__note h2{font-size:38px}.species-article__header{padding-top:25px}.species-article__names{font-size:17px}.species-article__hero{grid-template-columns:1fr}.species-article__hero figure>img{aspect-ratio:4/3;height:auto}.species-facts{padding:8px 24px}.species-facts>div{padding-block:18px}.species-section{padding-block:34px}.species-section>h2{font-size:36px}.species-section p{font-size:18px}.species-methods h3{font-size:28px}.species-chapters{gap:14px 23px}.species-chapters a{font-size:16px}.species-decisions li,.species-questions summary{font-size:19px}.species-related__heading{flex-direction:column;align-items:start;gap:14px}.species-related h2{font-size:40px}}@media (prefers-reduced-motion:reduce){.species-page *,.species-page :before,.species-page :after{scroll-behavior:auto;transition:none!important}}
